DISTRICT COURT SARAN
DISTRICT COURT SARAN

Former District Judges

S.No Name of District Judge Date of Taking Charge Date of Handing over charge
1 Mr. R.H.Anderson 07.11.1899 05.03.1902
2 Mr. G.Gorden 01.04.1902 03.04.1905
3 Mr.E.B.H Paton 04.04.1905 31.10.1905
4 Mr. J.H.Temple 03.11.1905 23.04.1906
5 Mr.A.Melton 24.05.1906 03.01.1907
6 Mr.F.MacBlair 19.02.1907 02.04.1908
7 Mr.H.Foster 21.04.1908 01.05.1913
8 Mr. W.S.Coutts 15.05.1913 01.11.1913
9 Mr. G.Rowland 29.11.1913 31.08.1914
10 Mr.G.J.Monahan 16.09.1914 29.07.1920
11 Mr.J.R.Saunders 13.11.1920 12.07.1921
12 Mr.T.Luby 03.09.1921 22.07.1922
13 Mr.Lala Damodar Prasad 02.08.1922 05.09.1922
14 Mr.A.E.Scroops 23.10.1922 26.02.1923
15 Mr.A.N.Mitter 14.03.1923 18.12.1926
16 Mr.J.Chatterji 19.12.1926 04.11.1929
17 Mr. R.B.Bemer 08.11.1929 10.10.1931
18 Mr. Phaninder Lal Sen 16.11.1931 18.09.1933
19 Mr. S.K.Dass 19.09.1933 03.03.1937
20 Mr. T.G.N Ayyar 24.07.1937 22.03.1941
21 Mr.B.P.Jamnar 04.04.1941 05.11.1944
22 Mr.N.Ahmad 30.11.1944 24.02.1945
23 Mr. R.P.Ghosal 25.02.1945 30.11.1945
24 Mr. R.Saran 03.03.1947 07.07.1949
25 Mr. Uma Shankar Prasad 08.07.1949 31.07.1951
26 Mr. Labnya Kumar Banerjee 13.08.1951 06.10.1953
27 Mr.K.Singh 09.11.1953 14.09.1954
28 Mr.D.Jha 15.09.1954 10.11.1957
29 Mr. Jagarnath Lal 13.11.1957 31.12.1958
30 Mr. S.M.Karim 01.05.1959 09.11.1961
31 Mr. B.S.Tripathi 16.11.1961 03.11.1965
32 Mr. S.N.Roy 19.11.1965 04.05.1968
33 Mr. A.N.Sahay 18.05.1968 14.01.1969
34 Mr. B.P.Pandey 29.07.1969 15.04.1972
35 Mr. J.P.Singh 15.05.1972 11.08.1973
36 Mr. M.P.Verma 15.11.1973 16.04.1974
37 Mr. Anand.P.Sinha 29.07.1974 01.09.1976
38 Mr.A.K.Jha 20.09.1976 31.03.1977
39 Mr. R.B.Singh 01.08.1977 31.12.1977
40 Mr. J.Rahman 17.04.1978 31.05.1979
41 Mr.S.N.Jha 14.09.1979 28.11.1980
42 Mr.G.Moinuddin Konandi 25.2.1981 03.09.1982
43 Mr. Anirudh Prasad Singh 14.10.1982 23.03.1985
44 Mr. A.N.K.N.Sinha 25.04.1985 10.02.1986
45 Mr. Ashok Kumar Sinha 07.03.1986 21.03.1988
46 Mr. B.P.Sinha 21.03.1988 31.01.1990
47 Mr. S.Hussin 19.02.1990 06.12.1991
48 Mr. K.N.Roy 09.12.1991 18.01.1994
49 Mr. A.P. Shrivistava 18.01.1994 31.01.1995
50 Mr. K.P. Sinha 21.02.1995 16.08.1996
51 Mr. B.K. Jha 16.08.1996 21.08.1999
52 Mr. Alakh Kumar Dubey 25.09.1999 17.03.2001
53 Mr. Anwar Ahmad 24.03.2001 18.05.2004
54 Mr. Madhvendra Sharan 28.05.2004 09.05.2006
55 Mr. Vishveshwarnath Mishra 01.06.2006 06.02.2007
56 Mr. Subdoah Pashwan 07.02.2007 30.04.2007
57 Mr. Ramanand Sharma 30.07.2007 31.01.2008
58 Mr. Bipin Dutt Pathak 18.02.2008 07.08.2008
59 Mr. Jitendra Mohan Sharma 13.08.2008 31.10.2009
60 Mr. Shashi Kant Singh 12.11.2009 31.01.2010
61 Mr. Vijai Prakash Mishra 17.05.2010 12.10.2011
62 Mr. Navneet Kumar Pandey 14.10.2011 03.07.2015
63 Mr. Shiv Gopal Mishra 17.07.2015 08.10.2015
64 Mr. Ramesh Tiwari 08.12.2015 31-07-2019
65 Mr. Beni Madhawa Pandey 01.08.2019 31-12-2019
66 Mr Krishna Kant Tripathi 14.02.2020 Till date