District Court Hisar
District Court Hisar
District Court Hisar

Free Legal Aid

Free Legal Aid

Entitlement of Legal Services

Any citizen of India whose annual income from all sources does not exceed 3,00,000/-** (Three ₹Lakhs) or such higher amount as may be notified by State Government from time to time, shall be entitled to legal services under clause (h) of Section 12 of the Act :

The State Legal Services Authority, High Court Legal Services Committee, District Legal Services Authority and the Sub-Divisional Legal Services Committee, as the case may be, may grant legal services to any other person irrespective of his income :-

(a) To a member of Scheduled Caste or Scheduled Tribe or Backward Classes ;
(b) To a victim of trafficking in human begins or beggar as referred in Article 23 of the Constitution ;
(c) To a Woman ;
(d) To a child, i.e. Person who has not attained the age of 18 years or if he is under guardianship under the Guardians and Wards Act, 1890 the age of 21 years ;
(e) To a person with disability as defined in clause (i) of Section 2 of the Persons with Disabilities (Equal Opportunities Protection of Rights and Full Participation ) Act, 1995 (1) of 1996) *** ;
(f) To a person, under circumstances of undeserved want such as being victim of a mass disaster, ethnic violence, caste atrocity, flood, drought, earthquake or industrial disaster ; or
(g) To an industrial workman ; or
(h) To a person in custody, including custody in a protective home within the meaning of clause (g)of Section 2 of the Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act, 1956, or in a children 's home, observation �home, shelter home and special home within the meaning of clauses (e), (o), (u) and (v) respectively of section 2 of Juvenile Justice ( Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2000. * �
(i) To a person in a psychiatric hospital or psychiatric nursing home within the meaning of clause (q) of section 2 of the Mental Health Act, 1987; or
(j) In a test case, the decision of which is likely to effect cases of numerous other persons belongingto the poor and weaker sections of the society ; or
(k) To a person, in a special case, which for reasons to be recorded in writing is considered otherwise deserving of legal service where the means test is not satisfied ; or
(l) To a person in the case where the High Court or the Supreme Court provides legal service under any order in that case legal service would be deemed to have been provided by the Authority / Committee in relaxation of all the conditions laid down in this rule ; or
(m) To a person in case of public interest litigation.�
* Substituted by Haryana Government vide notification No.20/17/2000-4JJ(l) dated 02.08.2000
** Substituted by Haryana Government vide notification No.20/17/2000-4JJ(l) dated 09.06.2005
*** Substituted by Haryana Government vide notification No.20/27/87-4JJ(l) dated 13.11.2002
Matter on which Legal Service is admissible
(1) Free Legal Aid may be obtained in any court of law upto the Supreme Court and in any Tribunal, Revenue Court as well as all department of Government and other bodies discharging quasi judicial functions.
(2) The Legal Aid is available in all civil, criminal, revenue and administrative matters. Modes of providing Legal Service Legal Service may be given in all or any one or more of the following modes, namely :-
(a) By payment of court fee, process fee, expenses of witnesses, preparation of the paper book, lawyer's fee and all other charges payable or incurred in connection with any legal proceedings ;
(b) By representation by a legal practitioner in legal proceedings ;
(c) By supplying certified copies of judgments, orders, notes or evidence and other documents in legal proceedings ;
(d) By preparation of appeal, paper book, including printing, typing and translation of documents in legal proceedings ; and
(e) By drafting of legal documents.
District Legal Service Authority Hisar
Help Line No. 01662-270078

District Legal Service Authority has been working in the court complex District Hisar. There are 43Panel Advocates & 42 Para Legal Volunteers deputed to make effort for spreading legal awareness amongst the general public. The land line no. is 01662-270078(Helpline) . The official email address of District Legal Services Authority is hisarlegalservices@gmail.com.

Chairman

Name Designation Contact No. Fax No.
Sh. Arun Kumar Singal District & Sessions Judge,Hisar 01662-232376 01662-232468

Secretary

Name Designation Contact No. Helpline No.
Ms. Shifa Chief Judicial Magistrate,Secretary District Legal Services Authority, Hisar. 01662-235015 01662-270078
Name Designation Contact No. E-mail
Ms. Nisha Sub Divisional Judicial Magistrate, Hansi, Chairman, Legal Services Committee at Sub Division, Hansi 01663-257555 sdjmhansi@gmail.com

Staff of DLSA, Hisar

Sr. No Name of the Officer and Officials Designation Contact No.
1 Ms. Shifa Chief Judicial Magistrate-cum-Secretary DLSA-cum-Nodal Officer Mediation & Conciliation Centre Hisar  
2 Ravinder Kumar Assistant, DLSA 9466526639
3 Neetu Accountant(On Contractual Basis) 9599936330
4 Rajesh Kumar Jr. Scale Stenographer 9466449454
5 Neha Jr. Scale Stenographer 9034719214
6 Satyender Dahiya Legal Aid Clerk 9802060700
7 Parvesh Sharma Legal Aid Clerk 7206650980
8 Baljeet Singh Driver 9813048784
9 Vijender Peon 999156519

Staff of DLSA, Hansi

Sr. No Name of the Officer and Officials Designation Contact No.
1 Sunil Kumar Legal Aid Clerk 9812038300

Latest Announcements