Metropolitan Criminal Courts, Hyderabad

Hyderabad-Metropolitan Sessions Court

 

The District Court, Metropolitan Sessions Judge,Hyderabad was established in the year 1974. The District has 40 number of Courts, i.e., 16 District Courts, 19 Senior Civil Judge Courts and 5 Junior Civil Judge Courts.

Sri K.H.Bhushan Rao., was the first District and Sessions Judge. The following is the list of District and Sessions Judges who have acted as the District and Sessions Judges of Metropolitan Sessions Courts, Hyderabad.

 

S.No

Name

From

1.

Sri K.H.Bhushan Rao

01.04.1974 to 08.06.1974

2.

Sri K.Venkataramana

19.06.1974 to 17.04.1977

3.

Sri G.Ramanjaneyulu Nayudu

12.05.1977 to 31.10.1977

4.

Sri Ramanarayana Reddy

03.11.1977 to 01.03.1979

5.

Sri K.P.Narayana Rao

01.03.1979 to 15.05.1979

6.

Sri J.Venugopla Rao

15.05.1979 to 05.05.1981

7.

Sri G.RadhaKrishna Rao

14.05.1981 to 06.09.1982

8.

Sri I.PandurangaRao

18.10.1983 to 05.06.1984

9.

Sri P.V.Vidya Sagar

06.06.1984 to 05.05.1987

10.

Sri Venkata Rao

14.05.1987 to 05.08.1987

11.

Sri T.H.B.Chalapati

05.08.1987 to 21.06.1989

12.

Sri T.Chandrasekher Reddy

21.06.1989 to 03.04.1990

13.

Sri Venkata Rao

16.04.1990 to 20.09.1992

14.

Sri T.Ranga Rao

23.03.1992 to 08.08.1994

15.

Sri B.Venkateswara Rao

09.08.1994 to 12.08.1994

16.

Sri G.Yethirajulu

07.10.1994 to 05.12.1994

17.

Sri V.Bhaskara Rao

19.01.1995 to 26.04.1995

18.

Sri D.Subramanyam

12.05.1995 to 23.05.1997

19.

Sri M.E.N.Pathrudu

24.05.1997 to 18.09.1997

20.

Sri Ismail

19.08.1997 to 11.05.1998

21.

Sri C.P.Suresh

21.05.1998 to 14.10.1999

22.

Sri C.Ram babu

15.10.1999 to 11.05.2000

23.

Sri D.Subramanyam

15.05.2000 to 2002

24.

Sri B.Seshasayana Reddy

01.04.2002 to 01.12.2002

25.

Sri G.V.Seethapathy

04.01.2003 to 22.01.2004

26.

Sri G.Bhavani Prasad

20.04.2004 to 21.07.2004

27.

Sri Rajagopal Reddy

07.07.2004 to 30.06.2005

28.

Sri P.Durga prasad

01.03.2006 to 24.03.2006

29.

Sri M.Bhujanga Rao

05.04.2006 to 31.07.2007

30.

Sri S.Govinda Rajulu

03.08.2007 to 13.10.2009

31.

Smt.Vijaya Lakshmi

07.11.2009 to 16.12.2010

32.

Sri Shyam Prasad

20.12.2010 to 08-11-2013

33.

Smt.T.Rajani

26-12-2013 to 16-01-2017

34.

Smt.G.Radha Rani

23-01-2017 to 11-12-2017

35.

Sri G Venkata Krishnaiah

12-12-2017 t0  06-01-2019

   36.

 Sri N Tukaramji  07-01-2019 onwards