.

Former District Judges

CHORONOLOGICAL TABLE OF THE DISTRICT JUDGES SINCE THE CREATION OF THE JUDGESHIP OF MUZAFFARPUR
Sl.No. NAMES PERIOD
1 Mr.R.J.Richardson  
  Mr.R.L.Mangles (on deputation) 1875 to 1876
  Mr.R.J.Richardson 1877 to 1878
2 Mr.T.M.Kirkwood  
  Mr.J.C.Goddes  
  Mr.R.J.Richardson 1879
3 Mr.J.C.Goddes  
  Mr.J.Whimore  
  Mr.H.W.Gordon 1880
4 Mr.H.W.Gordon ,J.Posford 1881
5 Mr.H.W.Gordon(Confirmed)  
  Mr.A.W.Cochram,A.C.Brett 1882
6 Mr.A.C.Brett(Confirmed) 1883
7 Mr.A.C.Brett 1884
8 Mr.A.Brett, C.B.(Garret) 1885
9 Mr.A.C.Brett 01-01-86 to July1886
10 Mr.W.H.Page 19-10-87 to Nov1887
11 Mr.G.W.Place 13-08-90 to Oct1890
12 Mr.F.W.Badcock 19-11-90 to 05-03-91
13 Mr.J.F.Stevens 06-03-91 to 20-03-94
14 Mr.B.G.Geds 10-03-91 to 09-10-91
15 Mr.W.H.Page 01-12-91 to 15-07-94
16 Mr.H.Cox 31-03-93 to 30-06-94
17 Mr.A.W.Maekie 16-07-94 to 09-07-95
18 Mr.F.S.Hamilton 20-08-95 to 25-11-95
19 Mr.D.Cameron 20-04-96 to 03-11-96
20 Mr.A.E.Staley 10-07-98 to 27-11-1900
21 Mr.A.Goodeve 20-07-1900 to 17-10-1900
22 Mr.E.P.Chapman 28-11-1901 to 16-02-1903
23 Mr.A.E.Staley 17-02-1903 to 30-03-1904
24 Mr.Shyamchand Roy (Incharge) 31-03-1904 to 05-04-1904
25 Mr.F.R.Roe 06-04-1904 to 11-06-1904
26 Mr.E.P.Chapman 12-06-1904 to 11-06-1907
27 Mr.R.L.Rose 11-06-1907 to 01-12-1907
28 Mr.S.C.Mullik 02-12-1907 to 26-03-1908
29 Mr.D.H.Kingsford 27-03-1908 to 31-03-1909
30 Mr.F.W.Ward 22-03-1909 to 10-09-1910
31 Mr.W.H.Vincent 18-09-1910 to
32 Mr.R.Sheepshank's 01-04-1912 to 31-03-1913
33 Mr.Prasnna Kumar Gupta 06-08-1913 to 28-09-1913
34 Mr.Prasnna Kumar Gupta (Addl) 12-05-1914 to 11-08-1914
35 Mr.A.E.Scroope 08-04-1915 to 07-10-1915
36 Mr.S.B.Dhavle 29-04-1916 to 11-09-1916
37 Mr.R.Sheepshank's 16-01-1917 to 04-01-1918
38 Mr.J.F.W.James 19-01-1918 to 18-05-1918
39 Mr.R.Sheepshank's 05-06-1918 to 22-10-1918
40 Mr.L.C.Adami 06-01-1919 to 04-03-1919
41 Mr.W.H.Boyce 09-03-1919 to 28-02-1921
42 Mr.F.G.Rowland 29-03-1921 to 27-06-1922
43 Mr.T.Luby 02-08-1922 to 02-12-1925
44 Mr.H.R.Meredith 08-03-1926 to 06-05-1926
45 Mr.J.A.Saunders 10-05-1926 to 10-02-1928
46 Mr.F.F.Madan 28-05-1928 to 24-03-1931
47 Mr.J.G.Shearer 10-04-1931 to 18-08-1931
48 Mr.A.Barkat 21-08-1931 to 08-10-1931
49 Mr.J.G.Shearer 15-12-1931 to 10-10-1932
50 Mr.F.G.Rowland 05-11-1932 to 26-01-1933
51 Mr.A.Shakoor 07-02-1933 to 21-09-1933
52 Mr.T.Luby 18-11-1933 to 16-06-1934
53 Mr.T.G.N.Ayyar 27-06-1934 to 06-10-1934
54 Mr.T.Luby 13-11-1934 to 28-03-1936
55 Rai Bahadur Ranglal Chatterjee 29-03-1936 to 03-11-1936
56 Mr.R.B.Beever 04-11-1936 to 12-05-1940
57 Rai Sahib Nideshwar Chandra Chandra 13-05-1940 to 13-01-1941
58 Rai Bahadur Aghor Nath Banerjee 20-01-1941 to Oct 1943
59 Khan Bhadur Mohammad Ibrahim Oct1943 to 17-09-1944
60 Rai Bahadur Ram Prasad Ghosal 19-10-1944 to 31-03-1945
61 Khan Bhadur Mohammad Ibrahim 01-04-1945 to June 1945
62 Sri. Kali Kumar Banerjee July1945 to 05-04-1948
63 Sri. Hasan Raza Kazimi 06-04-1948 to 05-08-1948
64 Sri. Syed Naqui Imam 06-08-1948 to 08-07-1949
65 Rai Bahadur Raghunath Sharan 09-07-1949 to 28-04-1951
66 Sri. Uma Kant Prasad Sinha 08-05-1951 to 31-01-1952
67 Sri. Hasan Raza Kazimi 05-03-1952 to 25-06-1955
68 Sri. Tribi Kram Narayan Sinha 30-06-1955 to 30-11-1956
69 Sri. Ram Jiwan Sinha 13-12-1956 to 10-03-1958
70 Sri Shiva Kumar Prasad 01-07-1958 to 31-03-1960
71 Sri. Shyam Nandan Prasad 03-05-1960 to 09-12-1963
72 Sri. Syed Bahauddin Ahmad 16-12-1963 to 03-11-1965
73 Sri. Sailendra Nath Bainarjee 16-12-1966 to 04-01-1969
74 Sri. Shivanugrah Narain 15-07-1969 to 12-05-1973
75 Sri. Syed Mohammad Manzoor Alam 10-07-1973 to 17-04-1974
76 Sri. Ram Bahadur Singh 30-04-1974 to 16-01-1978
77 Sri. Sahdeo Singh 12-02-1978 to 31-08-1980
78 Sri. Ram Narayan Lal 12-01-1981 to 13-06-1981
79 Sri. Sheonarayan Lall Nand Keolyar 14-07-1981 to 30-06-1982
80 Sri. Ram Nandan Prasad 24-09-1982 to 14-01-1985
81 Sri. Shamim Ahsan 15-01-1985 to 28-02-1987
82 Sri. Md. Yunus Ansari 11-05-1987 to 31-01-1988
83 Sri. Sidheshwar Narayan 02-02-1988 to 08-11-1989
84 Sri. Awadhesh Kishore Prasad Singh 17-11-1989 to 14-02-1992
85 Sri. Bhagwan Prasad Singh 18-02-1992 to 23-03-1994
86 Sri. Nirmalesh Chandra Lala 25-03-1995 to 08-05-1996
87 Sri. Deoki Nandan Prasad 24-05-1996 to 22-07-1996
88 Sri. D.P.S.Chaudhry 26-07-1996 to 04-08-1997
89 Sri. Nawal Kishore Singh 11-08-1997 to 20-11-2000
90 Sri. Hari Shankar Prasad 02-12-2000 to 17-03-2001
91 Sri. Tarkeshwar Prasad Singh 28-03-2001 to 28-02-2002
92 Sri. Kanhaiya Prasad Verma 11-04-2002 to 25-06-2005
93 Sri. Hemant Kumar Srivastava 01-07-2005 to 05-06-2008
94 Sri Prabhat Kumar Jha 30-06-2008 to 03-05-2011
95 Sri. Rajendra Kumar Mishra 05-05-2011 to 18-06-2011
96 Sri. Arvind Srivastava 11-08-2011 to 23-05-2013
97 Sri Uday Shankar 13-06-2013 to 31-05-2015
98 Sri Harendra Nath Tiwary 08-06-2015 to 04-01-2019
99 Sri Shailendra Kumar Singh-II 05-01-2019 to …………..