SRIKAKULAM DISTRICT

History

 

The District Court, Srikakulam was established in the year 1959. The District has 29 number of Courts, i.e., 07 District Courts, 5 Senior Civil Judge Courts and 17 Junior Civil Judge Courts.

The following is the list of District and Sessions Judges who have acted as such from the year 1959.

S.No     

Name

        Period

1. Sri Tara Chandra Gupta 1959 to 12.08.1960
2. Sri D.Ramayya Chowdary 12.08.1960 to 24.09.1960
3. Sri Tara Chandra Gupta 24.09.1960 to 10.06.1962
4. Sri B.Bhaskara Raju 10.06.1962 to 18.05.1965
5. Sri B.R.Chalapathi Rao 18.05.1965 to 13.06.1966
6. Sri G.N.Sastry 13.06.1966 to 05.07.1967
7. Sri K.Appala Narasayya 12.07.1967 to 17.05.1968
8. Sri C.Sri Ramulu 22.05.1968 to 03.12.1969
9. Sri Ch.Sri Rama Rao 19.12.1969 to 31.07.1971
10. Sri K.P.Narayana Rao 15.08.1971 to 10.01.1974
11. Sri K.Sriranga nayakulu 01.03.1974 to 10.06.1974
12. Sri V.Narasinga Rao 12.06.1974 to 10.09.1975
13. Sri C.Narayana Reddy 11.10.1975 to 21.04.1976
14. Sri Kotamma Reddy 24.04.1976 to 27.04.1977
15. Sri Niladri Rao 28.04.1977 to 01.06.1980
16. Sri I.Pandu Ranga Rao 01.06.1980 to 30.04.1982
17. Sri K.Padmanabha Goud 05.05.1982 to 30.04.1984
18. Sri V.Bhaskara rao 25.05.1984 to 31.05.1984
19. Sri K.Ranga Rao 15.06.1984 to 21.05.1986
20. Sri M.Radhakrishna Reddy 22.05.1986 to 16.06.1987
21. Sri K.Padhmanabha Goud 29.06.1987 to 31.05.1988
22. Sri B.V.Ranga Raju 18.06.1988 to 24.04.1991
23. Sri Pathrudu M.E.N 26.04.1991 to 10.01.1992
24. Sri M.Jagannadham 08.04.1992 to 23.01.1993
25. Sri Dubagunta Subramanyam 03.02.1993 to 17.05.1993
26. Sri K.Mallikarjuna Rao 17.05.1993 to 02.03.1995
27. Sri T.Narayana Reddy 15.05.1995 to 30.06.1995
28. Sri K.C.Bhanu 08.07.1995 to 28.05.1997
29. Sri K.Satyanand 28.05.1997 to 09.09.1997
30. Sri G.Anjaneya Reddy 19.09.1997 to 15.10.1999
31. Sri Y.V.RamaKrishna 20.10.1999 to 19.11.2001
32. Sri G.Ganesh Jadav 25.11.2001 to 23.07.2004
33. Sri S. Rama Krishna Reddy 24.07.2004 to 29.04.2005
34. Sri N.B.Narayana Rao 30.04.2005 to 02.08.2007
35. Sri K.Devi Prasad 03.08.2007 to 06.05.2008
36. Sri G.Dasappa 10.09.2008 to 13.04.2011
37. Ms.B.S.Bhanumathi

28.04.2011 to 17.02.2014

38.      Sri V.Appa Rao 20.02.2014 to 24.02.2016
39. Smt.V.B.Nirmala Geethamba 25.02.2016 to 31.12.2018
40. Smt.M.Babitha 07.01.2019 to 01.07.2020
41. Sri G.Ramakrishna 01.07.2020 to till date

 

Latest Announcements