Srinagar

Judges

Hon'ble Shri Ali Mohammad Magrey, 

Administrative Judge District court Srinagar.

Born on 8th December, 1960 in Village Wattoo, Tehsil Damhal Hanjipora, District Kulgam, Kashmir; received school education in native village; did his Graduation and LL.B (Hon’s) from the University of Kashmir; was enrolled as Advocate in the year 1984 and started practicing law in the District courts, including Revenue Courts/Tribunals; simultaneously started conducting matters in the High Court. Remained as standing counsel from 1986 onwards for the State Financial Corporation; Jammu & Kashmir Bank and SIDCO; Sher-i-Kashmir Institute of Medical Sciences; Power Development Department; Service Selection Board; Jammu & Kashmir Wakf Board; was appointed as Additional Advocate General in Feb. 2003 with allocation for, General Administration Department, Health and Medical Education Department, Service Selection Board, State Public Service Commission, Estates Department, SKIMS and Vigilance Department; was appointed as Senior Additional Advocate General in September 2009 with additional charge of Home Department; appeared and conducted important criminal, Division Bench and Full Bench matters involving important questions of law, on behalf of the State in the High Court as also in numerous appeals in the Supreme Court of India; also appeared and conducted important Public Interest Litigation matters, constitutional matters, Service matters, Tax matters, Civil matters involving high stakes and important issues, Arbitration matters; appeared in commissions of inquiry also on behalf of State of J&K etc; was appointed as Permanent Judge of the High Court of Jammu and Kashmir vide notification No. K.13021/01/2012-US.II dated 7th March, 2013 and took oath of office on 8th March, 2013.

 

1. Mr. Abdul Rashid Malik

Principal District & Sessions Judge

Mobile No. 9419003259

Office Intercom  101

Block: N3-1st Floor    Court Room: 253

 

2. Mr. Sanjay Parihar

Additional District & Sessions Judge

Mobile No.

Office Intercom  111

Block: N3-1st Floor    Court Room: 248

 

3. Mr Rajinder Sapru

 1st Additional District & Sessions Judge

Mobile No. 9469233388

Office Intercom  121

Block: N3-1st Floor    Court Room :251

 

4. Mr. Vijay Singh Manhas

2nd Additional District & Sessions Judge

Mobile No. 9419110867

Office Intercom  131

Block:N1-1st Floor    Court Room : 218

 

5. Mr. Tasleem Arif

3rd Additional District & Sessions Judge

Mobile No. 9419035706

Office Intercom  141

Block:N1-1st Floor    Court Room : 210

6. Mr. Haq Nawaz Zargar

4th  Additional District & Sessions Judge

Mobile No. 9419660091

Office Intercom  151

Block: N2-1st Floor    Court Room: 229

 

7. Mr. Mohan Singh Parihar

Special Judge Anticorruption C.B.I cases, Kashmir

Mobile No. 9419126900

Office Intercom  161

Block: N2-1st Floor    Court Room: 228

 

8. Mr. Ravinder Nath Watal

Special Judge Anticorruption Kashmir,

Mobile No. 9419132442

Office Intercom  171

Block: N3-1st Floor    Court Room: 247

9. Vacant

Additional Special Judge Anticorruption, Kashmir

Mobile No. 9419111115

Office Intercom  181

Block: N3-2nd Floor    Court Room: 323

 

10. Mr. Balbir Lal

Additional District Judge Bank cases

Mobile No. 9419106786

Office Intercom  191

Block: N2-1st Floor    Court Room: 232

 

11. Mr. Ashwani Kumar

Additional District & Sessions Judge TADA/POTA

Mobile No. 9419111948

Office Intercom  201

Block: N1-2nd Floor    Court Room: 308

 

12. Mr. Suresh Chander Katal

State Transport appellate Tribunal (MACT) Srinagar

Mobile No: 9419155139

Office Intercom  211

Block: N3-Ground Floor    Court Room: 159

13. Mr. Gowhar Majeed Dalal

Chief Judicial Magistrate

Mobile No. 9419049355

Office Intercom  221

Block: N3-Ground Floor    Court Room: 149

 

14. Mr. Arun Kumar Kotwal

Judge Small Causes Court

Mobile No. 9906247000

Office Intercom  231

Block: N2-1st Floor    Court Room: 233

 

15. Ms Umi Kulsoom

Sub Judge PT&E Court

Mobile No. 9419015508

Office Intercom  241

Block: N1-1st Floor    Court Room: 214

 

16. Mr. Manoj Parihar

Forest Magistrate

Mobile No. 9419268028

Office Intercom  251

Block: N1-Ground Floor    Court Room: 115

 

17. Mr. Manjit Rai

Municipal Magistrate

Mobile No. 9419795396

Office Intercom  261

Block: N2-Ground Floor    Court Room: 141

 

18. Mr. Amit Kumar Gupta

City Judge (Sub Registrar)

Mobile No. 9419270852

Office Intercom  271

Block: N1-Ground Floor    Court Room: 122

19. Mr. Yahya Firdous

Special Mobile Magistrate Traffic

Mobile No. 9419208777

Office Intercom  281

Block: N1-Ground Floor    Court Room: 121

 

20. Mr. Khem Raj

Special Mobile Magistrate

Mobile No. 9419121282

Office Intercom  291

Block: N1-1st Floor    Court Room: 217

 

21. Mr. Mir Wajahat

Additional Special Mobile Magistrate Traffic

Mobile No. 9419008792

Office Intercom  301

Block: N1-Ground Floor    Court Room: 118

 

22. Ms Tabasum Wani

City Munsiff

Mobile No. 9419023284

Office Intercom  311

Block: N2-Ground Floor    Court Room: 130

23. Mr. Tabraiz Ahmad

Ist Additional Munsiff

Mobile No. 9419247642

Office Intercom  321

Block: N2-Ground Floor    Court Room: 138

24. Mr. Moneer Ahmad

2nd Additional Munsiff

Mobile No. 9469039259

Office Intercom  331

Block: N3-Ground Floor    Court Room: 152

 

25. Ms. Fozia Paul

3rd Additional Munsiff

Mobile No. 9796139333

Office Intercom  341

Block: N2-Ground Floor    Court Room: 210

 

26. Mr Fariqa Nazir

Munsiff (Sub Registrar)

Mobile No. 9419044006

Office Intercom  351

Block: N3-Ground Floor    Court Room: 156

 

27. Ms. Masrat Jabeen

Additional Special Mobile Magistrate, Pantha chowk

Mobile No. 9797102502