DISTRICT COURT OF VILLUPURAM

Courts and Judges

 

 

The number of Courts functioning in Villupuram District are listed below (taluk-wise):
 
 
         1) Villupuram           –  20 Courts
 
         2) Tindivanam          –   9 Courts
 
         3) Kallakurichi          –  8 Courts
 
         4) Ulundurpet           –   5 Courts
 
         5) Gingee                  –   4 Courts
 
         6) Tirukoilur              –   4 Courts
 
         7) Sankarapuram     –   2 Courts &
 
         8) Vanur                     –    1 Court.
                                      -------------------------
                    TOTAL               53 COURTS
                                     ---------------------------------
 
 
 
 
 
 

Sl.

No. 

Name of the Court

Name and Designation

of the Judicial Officer

VILLUPURAM

1

PRINCIPAL DISTRICT COURT, Villupuram.

Tmt. S.ANANTHI, B.A., B.L.,
PRINCIPAL DISTRICT JUDGE,
VILLUPURAM.

2 Additional District Court (Fast Track Court), Villupuram. Tr.M.Chenkamalaselvan,  Additional District Judge (FTC), Villupuram.

3

Special District Court,
Special District Court for trial of cases registered under Narcotic Drugs and Psychotrophic Substances Act (NDPS), Villupuram.

-VACANT-

4

Family Court, Villupuram.

Tr.N.Arunachalam, M.A.,M.L.,
Judge, Family Court,
Villupuram.

5

Mahila Court (Fast Track Mahila Court), Villupuram.

Tmt.G.Vijayalakshmi, M.A., B.L.,
Sessions Judge,
Mahila Court, Villupuram.

6

Special District Court,
Special District Court to deal with MCOP cases, Villupuram.

Tr.N.Ramakrishnan,
Special District Judge, Spl. District Court to deal with MCOP Cases,
Villupuram.

7

Special Court for exclusive trial of cases registered under SC/ST(POA) Act, Villupuram.

Tmt.S.Ezhil,
Sessions Judge, Spl.Court for exclusive trial of cases registered under SC/ST (POA) Act,
Villupuram.

8

Chief Judicial Magistrate Court, Villupuram.

Tmt.S.Sujatha, M.A., M.L., 
Chief Judicial Magistrate,
Villupuram.

9

Principal Sub Court, Villupuram.

Tr.S.Muthukumaravel,
Principal Sub Judge,
Villupuram.

10

I Addlitional Sub Court, Villupuram.

Tr.S.Gopinathan,
I Additional Sub Judge,
Villupuram.

11

II Additional Sub Court, Villupuram.

Tr.V.Venkatesaperumal, B.L.,
II Additional Sub Judge,
Villupuram.

12

Special Sub Court No.I,
Special Sub Court to Deal with MCOP cases, Villupuram.

Tr.S.Uthamaraj, B.A.,B.L.,
Special Sub Judge-II (MCOP),
Villupuram.

13

Special Sub Court No.II,
Special Sub Court to Deal with MCOP cases, Villupuram.

-VACANT-

14

Special Court for trial of cases under Prevention of Corruption Act, Villupuram.

Tr.K.Mohan, B.B.A., LL.M.,
Special Judge,
Spl.Court for PCA,Villupuram

15

Principal District Munsif Court, Villupuram.

Tmt.P.Kavitha, B.A., L.L.B.,
Principal District Munsif,
Villupuram.

16

Additional District Munsif Court, Villupuram.

Tmt.S.D.Aysh Begum,
Additional District Munsif,
Villupuram.

17

Judicial Magistrate No. I, Villupuram.

Tr.K.Arun Kumar, B.A.,B.L.,M.L.M., PG.D.P.M&IR.,
Judicial Magistrate No-I,
Villupuram.

18

Judicial Magistrate No. II, Villupuram.

Ms.S.Poornima,
Judicial Magistrate No-II,
Villupuram.

19

Special Court for exclusive trial of Land Grabbing Cases, Villupuram.

VACANT

20

Mobile Court, Villupuram.

VACANT

TINDIVANAM

21

I Additional District Court, Tindivanam.

Tmt.G.Subathira Devi,M.L.,
I Additional District Judge,
Tindivanam.

22

II Additional District Court, Tindivanam.

Tr.K.Babu, B.Sc., M.L.,
II Additional District Judge,
Tindivanam.

23

Principal Sub Court, Tindivanam.

Tr.S.Rajasimmavarman,
Principal Sub Judge,
Tindivanam.

24

Additional Sub Court, Tindivanam.

Ms.S.Meenakshi,
Additional Sub Judge,
Tindivanam.

25

Presiding Officer,           Motor Accident Claims Tribunal,Tindivanam.

Tr.N.Prabakar,
Presiding Officer (MCOP Tribunal),
Tindivanam.

26

Principal District Munsif Court, Tindivanam.

Tr.B.Soundharya, M.A., LL.M., Principal District Munsif,
Tindivanam.

27

Additional District Munsif Court, Tindivanam.

Tr..J.Vasudevan, B.Com., B.L.,
Additional District Munsif,
Tindivanam.

28

Judicial Magistrate No. I, Tindivanam.

Tr.K.Thaimanavar,
Judicial Magistrate No.I,
Tindivanam.

29

Judicial Magistrate No. II, Tindivanam.

Tmt.K.Nalinidevi, 
Judicial Magistrate No.II,
Tindivanam.

KALLAKURICHI

30

III Additional District Court, Kallakurichi.

Tmt.K.S.Jayamangalam,
III Additional District Judge,
Kallakurichi.

31

Sub Court, Kallakurichi.

Tr.C.Rajalingom, B.A., B.L.,
Subordinate Judge,
Kallakurichi.

32

Principal District Munsif Court, Kallakurichi.

Tmt.F.Rehana Begum, B.A., B.L.,
Principal District Munsif,
Kallakurichi.

33

I Additional District Munsif Court, Kallakurichi.

Tmt.A.K.Padmapriya, B.Sc., M.L.,
I Additional District Munsif Court,
Kallakurichi.

34

II Additional District Munsif Court, Kallakurichi.

Ms.V.B.Selvaarasi,
II Additional District Munsif Court,
Kallakurichi.

35

Judicial  Magistrate No. I, Kallakurichi.

Tr.R.Arun Pandian,
Judicial Magistrate No.I,
Kallakurichi.

36

Judicial Magistrate No. II, Kallakurichi.

Tmt. R.Rajeswari, B.Com., B.L.,
Judicial Magistrate No-II,
Kallakurichi.

37

Judicial Magistrate Court, Fast Track Court at Magesterial Level, Kallakurichi.

Tmt.R.Latha, M.A., M.L.,
J.M.(FTC) Magisterial Level,
Kallakurichi.

ULUNDURPET

38

Sub Court, Ulundurpet.

Tr.N.Alagesan,
Sub Judge,
Ulundurpet.

39

Principal District Munsif Court, Ulundurpet.

Tmt.R.Reena, M.L.,
Principal District Munsif,
Ulundurpet.

40

Additional District Munsif Court, Ulundurpet.

Tmt.I.Vino,
Additional District Munsif,
Ulundurpet.

41

Judicial Magistrate No. I, Ulundurpet.

Tr.S.V.Shanmuganathan,
Judicial Magistrate No-I,
Ulundurpet.

42

Judicial Magistrate No. II, Ulundurpet.

Tmt.K.Rose Kala,
Judicial Magistrate No-II,
Ulundurpet.

GINGEE

43

Sub Court, Gingee.

 - VACANT-

44

Principal District Munsif Court, Gingee.

Tmt.S.Suganthi,
Principal District Munsif,
Gingee.

45

Additional District Munsif Court, Gingee.

Ms.D.Varsha,
Additional District Munsif,
Gingee.

46

Judicial Magistrate Court, Gingee.

Tr.K.S.Dinesh,
Judicial Magistrate,
Gingee.

TIRUKOILUR

47

Principal District Munsif Court, Tirukoilur.

Tr.K.Shanmugam, B.A., B.L.,
Principal District Munsif,
Tirukoilur.

48

I Additional District Munsif Court, Tirukoilur.

Ms.B.Vidhya,
I Additional District Munsif,
Tirukoilur.

49

II Additional District Munsif Court, Tirukoilur.

Ms.R.S.Pragantha,
II Additional District Munsif,
Tirukoilur.

50

Judicial Magistrate Court, Tirukoilur.

Tr.M.N.Rajanandhivarmasiva,
Judicial Magistrate,
Tirukoilur.

SANKARAPURAM

51

District  Munsif  Court, Sankarapuram.

Thiru.S.Baskaran,
District Munsif,
Sankarapuram.

52

Judicial  Magistrate Court, Sankarapuram.

Tr.R.Rajasekaran,
Judicial Magistrate,
Sankarapuram.

VANUR

53

District  Munsif  cum Judicial Magistrate  court, Vanur.

Tr.L.Vanaja,
District Munsif-cum-Judicial Magistrate,
Sankarapuram.